SHEA BUTTERButyrospermum parkii butter
Semisolid butter obtained from Butyrospermum parkii seeds. This is a very rich vegetable product distinguished by its composition, characterised by a high percentage of unsaponifiable substances (which can reach 15%), made up of terpene alcohols, phytosterols and liposoluble vitamins A and E, which convey an evident antioxidant, photo protective and soothing activity. The fraction of triglycerides (particularly oleic and stearic acid) is just as important and responsible for the nutritional, softening and regenerating properties that act on the cutaneous barrier. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics to tone and soften dry skins and for its anti-inflammatory, elasticising and anti-wrinkle properties.
Shea butter is obtained from the seeds of the Vitellaria paradoxa (or Butyrospermum parkii), a tall, woody stem plant belonging to the Sapotaceae family. This tree prefers the dry climates of the Sub-Sahara savannah and produces spherical or ellipsoid fruits containing between 1 and 3 seeds. Shea butter is obtained according to a traditional procedure which involves different phases of grinding the walnuts, followed by drying and boiling to separate the fatty part, a yellow substance which is semisolid at room temperature.
Thanks to its remarkable regenerating properties, the shea is also known as the “tree of youth”.
SHEA BUTTER is present in these products